A guide to choose EoC:Ethernet over Coax equipment

A guide to choose EoC: Ethernet over Coax equipment

EoC Equipment Overview

  Ethernet over Coax or (EoC) is the technologies that supports the transmission of Ethernet or IP Video over coaxial cable.The application of EoC is famous for those features: simple, stable, secure and low cost etc.Generally speaking, EoC equipment has two models, including:

  • Passive Eoc(baseband);
  • Active EoC.
    FOT EoC master/Slave

    FOT EoC master/Slave

Technologies & application of Active EoC

  Due to the technology issue, as we know, currently the main EoC solution in the market we are using is active EoC. This post is also mainly focus on the active EoC, and introducing its main technologies & applications:

  • HomePNA
  • WiFi over Coax
  • MoCA-Multimedia over Coax Alliance
  • HomePlug (BPL/AV)
  • ECAN
  • DOCSIS EOC

Key EoC parameters to choose:
  How to choose a suitable EoC product according to your project or requirement? We may find the answer on those five key factors as following:

  1. The main IEEE protocol features, for example, IEEE 802.1D, STP protocol to prevent the spanning tree loops, and broadcast storm suppression.
  2. Support rich OAM management: supports SNMP v1/v2/v3 all MIB, CLI command line, Web NMS, Telnet and remote upgrade, easy maintenance.
  3. Support time division multiple access (TDMA) protocol, to satisfy the distribution structure in existing HFC network, to meet the “point to multipoint” mode, to ensure multi-users’ high transmission traffic.
  4. Support bandwidth limitations both at uplink and downlink direction.
  5. EoC slave/terminal should support port isolation, to provide a user application security.

EoC Technical  specification

  For better understand full list of EoC technical  specification, here sharing a FOT EOC specification tables.

ModelEoC Equipment Series
Power Consumption30W/35W
Homeplug RFOccupied Bandwith::7.5~65MHz;Output Power:≥110dBuV
CATV RFOccupied Bandwith: 87-862MHz;Input Return Loss:>16dB; Insert Loss:≤1dB Flatness:±0.75dB£»
C/N:≥51dB(-1dBmN); C/CTB: ≥65dB;C/CSO: ≥60dB;RF Output Signal Level: ≥110dBuv;
Optical CharacterData Optical Interface:1 EPON interface, single mode, FC/PC
Data Optical transmission Wavelength: 1310nm
Data Optical Receiving Wavelength:1490nm
TV Optical Receiving Wavelength:1100 to 1600nm, typical 1550nm
TV Receiving Optical Power:-7dBm to +2dBm
TV Receiving Optical recommended Power: -3dBm to +1dBm
TV Optical Interface: Single, FC/APC
Connection TypeF breakthrough Connector(inch/metric optional)
 RF Impedance75Ω
Standards ComplianceIEEE HomePlug AV、IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3u Auto MDI(X)
Remote ManagementSupport remote WEB management, TELENT, SNMP; Support centralized
management on all connected EoC terminals
ProtocolTDMA/CSMA
Coding ModeAsynchronous
Modulation ModeOFDM
Transmission Distance500m-1000m
Encryption Mode128-bit AES
Power ParameterAC 110V—264V/AC40-75V
Size(LxWxH)270(L)×220(W)×115(H)(mm)
Weight4kg
Operation Temperature-25~65 ℃

EoC Applications
  With the matures development in EoC technology, EoC solution is becoming a major choice for cable, HFC broadband access network.EoC master works with EOC slave in Ethernet over coax network and provides layer-2 Ethernet Access to users through television coaxial cable and meanwhile without influence on the existing CATV signal transmission.

Ethernet over Coax EoC and EPON_GPON solution

Ethernet over Coax EoC and EPON_GPON solution

Ask for EoC equipment Ordering information!

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-6622 6784
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com