A Guide to choose GPON equipment-Specifications

A Guide to choose GPON equipment

GPON Specifications


  Some questions have really hard answers: like “How to choose a good girlfriends/boyfriends?”, the same as the common saying:A thousand people eyes with 1,000 Hamlet.

  But the topic going to be discussed today-How to choose a good GPON Equipment (supplier)? We are trying our best to offer good answers.


  Basically, such as most of the common used telecom/network equipments, it is easy to judge the candidate GPON Product qualified or not, via a full series of specifications parameters.

  The coming tables listed almost all GPON equipment specifications parameters, no matter in hardware specifications or software specifications.

Hardware Specifications

Hardware Capacity 
Switching Capacity64G(simplex ) /128G(duplex) Ethernet Switching
StandardITU-T G.984.
Capacity8 OLT Ports X 2.5Gbps
Downstream2.5Gbps, 1490nm, Class B+
Upstream1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Class B+
Capacity2 x 10GbE (SFP+) ,
4 x 1GbE (SFP),
2 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T
Dimension440(W) x 44.45(H) x 270(D) mm
Operation Environment
Input PowerDC -36V ~ -72V, Normal -48V DC or
90~264VAC @47~63Hz
Power consumptionMax. 45W
FAN2 x 12V Fans - left and right side,
40x40x10mm, Noise 30dBA
Operation Temp.-40 ~ 60 ¡ãC
HumidityFrom 10% up to 85%
EMIFCC part 15 sub B/ CISPR 22 class A
EN 55022 : 2010 / EN 55024 : 2010
EN 61000-3-2 / EN 61000-3-3
IEC 61000-4 SERIES
ANSI C63.4
Canadian ICES-003
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.5.1 (2010-10)
Operation and Management
AlarmCritical, Major, Minor relay contacts
Management Interface1 Ethernet Port (NMS) and
1 Console RS232 port (RJ45 type)
UpgradeRemote s/w upgrade via TFTP/FTP/HTTP

Software Specifications

GPON Common FunctionsOLT PON enable/disable
ONT Registration auto/manual
ONT Active/Inactive
ONT auto discovery
Auto-learn password ONT
Standard OMCI
OMCI encryption
FEC (Forward Error Correction)
AES security
Service provisioning
Link and Alarm management
Performance monitoring
Power level monitoring OLT and ONT
Layer 2IEEE 802.1p QoS
IEEE 802.3ad/link Aggregation
IEEE 802.1d STP
IEEE 802.1q VLAN
Jumbo Frame
IGMP Snooping(v2&v3)/proxy(v2)
PPPoE intermediate agent
DHCPDHCP Relay, DHCP option 82
QoS8 priorities queues per port
802.1p Traffic Control
Priority based on 802.1p, ToS, DSCP
SPQ, WRR, DRR Scheduling
Flow Control802.3x
Security128 Bit- AES encryption
MAC limit per port
Packet limit by type of traffic (Broadcast/Multicast/DLF)
MAC Flood Guard
Port Flood Guard
Packet Blocking by traffic type (Broadcast, Multicast, DLF)
Packet filtering (L1 ¨CL4)
ManagementCLI, Web GUI, Telnet, SNMP(v1,v2), SSH

Key Features

  For better understanding all those key features once, let’s take a GPON equipment from Fiber Optic Telecom(FOT) as an example to describe how to define and show the whole GPON system specifications.

GPON System Specfications

GPON System Specfications

■ 8x GPON OLT Compliant with ITU-T G.984.1, 984.2, 984.3, 984.4 for 512 / 1024 subscribers

■ Various NNI (Network-to-Network Interfaces)

  • 2 x 10GbE (SFP+),
  • 4 x 1GbE (SFP),
  • 2 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T (Optional)

■ Robust traffic management

  • Per-flow QoS / Bandwidth control
  • IGMP Snooping and proxy for multicasting network
  • Up to 10K jumbo frame supported
  • 8 strict and weighted scheduling queues
  • IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation
  • High capacity packet switching with 32K MAC address table.
  • 4K VLAN and Q-in-Q Ingress policing per service

■ Excellent Operation and Management

  • CLI command
  • In-band/ Out-of-band Ethernet Httpd web-based
  • In-band/ Out-of-band Ethernet telnet
  • SNMP for NMS
    GPON Indicators

    GPON Indicators

■ Easy Expansion and Maintenance

  • SFP type fiber module for both GPON OLT and NNI offers the flexibility of subscriber expansion and maintenance.
  • Hot-swappable AC/DC power modules with load-sharing & redundancy

■ Misc.

  • 3 alarm outputs (optional)
  • 1 external clock input (optional)
  • 2 external clock outputs (optional)
  • ACO & Reset buttons
  • LED indicators for each link / alarm / power

  FOT FTTH Blog will publish a whole series of Guide to choose GPON equipment, in various area.

  Please keep following our blog, thanks.

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog

  • Broadcom Introduces First NGPON OLT Chip
    Broadcom Introduces First NGPON OLT Chip
      Broadcom(AVGO), a global innovation leader in wireline and wireless communication semiconductor solutions, Launched the industry’s first commercial PON OLT equipment to...
  • Television, not just a (Smart) TV
    IPTV Benefits vs. Cable/Satellite
    Difference Between Cable, Satellite and IPTV   Internet Protocol Television, or IPTV, is the wave of the future for online business. It’s...

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-6622 6784
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663