Fiber Optic Switch, SFP, Fiber Ethernet Converter

Fiber Optic Switch, SFP, Fiber Ethernet Converter

  Today, when dealing with the SMB (Small Medium Business) networking products in the “fiber +  LAN” environment, a new idea regarding to this post came out. As there are more and more requirement on combination solution between optical and Ethernet, it would be a great work to create a brief but clear introduction for those common “fiber +  LAN” equipments, such as fiber optic switches, SFP/LC, fiber Ethernet converter (Media Converter) and so on…

Fiber Optic Switch

  Fiber Optic Switch, also named Optical/Fiber Switch, is a switch that aimed at increasing the throughput of data communication between chips by switching from copper to optical signaling.The Fiber Optic equipment enables signals in optical fibers or integrated optical circuits (IOCs) to be selectively switched from one circuit to another.

Fiber Optic Switch

Fiber Optic Switch

Features (Part)

  • IEEE 802.3af power on up to 4 ports 
  • 4 10/100 Mbps Ports with AutoUplink™ 
  • Optical fiber SC interface of 155 Mbps
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control for Full-duplex Mode and backpressure for Half-duplex Mode
  • 1K entry MAC address table of the PoE Switch POE31004P with auto-learning and auto-aging
  • LED indicators for monitoring power, link, activity and speed

  In one word, it brings fiber connection to multi dwelling units and distribute to various RJ 45 Points.


  SFP: Small form-factor pluggable transceiver, is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications.
  SFP+: The enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+), is an enhanced version of the SFP that supports data rates up to 10 Gbit/s. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.


  SFP transceivers are available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types. Optical SFP modules are commonly
available in several different categories:

For multi-mode fiber:

  • SX – 850 nm, for a maximum of 550 m at 1.25 Gbit/s (Gigabit Ethernet) or 150m at 4.25 Gbit/s (Fibre Channel)

For single-mode fiber:

  • LX – 1310 nm, for distances up to 10 km
  • EX – 1310 nm, for distances up to 40 km
  • ZX – 1550 nm, for distances up to 80 km
  • EZX – 1550 nm, for distances up to 120 km

  Variations of bidirectional SFPs are also manufactured which use 1550 nm in one direction. 1550 nm 40 km (XD), 80 km (ZX), 120 km (EX or EZX)

  • SFSW – Single Fiber Single Wavelength transceivers.
  • CWDM and DWDM transceivers at various wavelengths achieving various maximum distances 

For copper twisted pair cabling:

  • 1000BASE-T – these modules incorporate significant interface circuitry[10] and can only be used for Gigabit Ethernet, as that is the interface they implement. They are not compatible with (or rather: do not have equivalents for) Fibre channel or SONET.

Ethernet fiber media convert

  A fiber media converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as RJ 45/copper/twisted pair with fiber optic cabling, which support many different data communication protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, multi-mode and single-mode fiber optics.

Manageable Media converter

Manageable Media converter

  Fiber media converters can connect different local area network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. Switching media converters can connect legacy 10BASE-T network segments to more recent 100BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet infrastructure.

Technical Specifications

Ethernet FeaturesNetwork Interface: 2* 1000M,RJ45
Optical Interface:1*1000M optical expanding interface, 2*1000M up and down interface (for loop)
Interface Speed Rate: 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-adaptation, the default is 1000MBPS working condition
Interface Type: RJ45
Transmit mode: IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x, store-and-forward process mode
Doublet: 0-100M (standard CAT5,CAT5e network cable)
Supporting Agreements: IEEE802.3U 100Base-TX, 10/100/1000M Ethernet standard, Full-duplex or half-duplex ( Auto Negotiation)
Data InterfaceRS232:2
RS485: 1
Webmaster serial: 1 up (RS232)
Interface£ºstandard industrial connecting terminals
Controlling Equipments: PTZ decoder, Keyboard ,data interface of Matrix, High speed dome camera, industrial equipments
Interface Signals: RS-485(2 lines),RS232,RS422 and so on
RS232RS-232 data speed rate DC-115.2Kbps
RS-232 error of bit rate ¡Ü10E-12
RS-232 data agreement fully supporting all kinds of RS-232 agreement
RS-232 Network Connecting way Bi-directional
RS-232 supporting point to point
RS485/RS422RS-485/RS422 data speed rate DC-250Kbps
RS-485/RS422 error of bit rate ¡Ü10E-12
RS-485/RS422 Max node number: 128
RS-485/RS422Max distances: 1200meter
RS-485/RS422 data agreement fully supporting all kinds of RS-485/RS-422 agreement, including the Modbus agreements
Hardware PlatformNMS network management system hardware platform for microcomputer server ( e.g DELL POWERDGE 1300 etc ), SUN workstation IPX and above type is optional
System RAM above 64M, recommend use 128M
Hardware volume above 10G, recommend to use 20G, so as to store vast webmaster data
CPU use Intell PIII 500E or above, recommend Intel PIII 800EB
Suggest use 17¡± or above display
Software EnvironmentNMS Installation, the default is java environment, users can use the system¡¯s java environment, also can use the file default jre environment. If use system¡¯s java environment,
use jre 1.5 version or above
Mysql 5.0 version or above
Web support Netscape 4.0, IE5.0 and above version browser
Serial port: Networking channel, baud rate can support 9600 or 19200BPS
Power supply85VAC~265VAC, -40VDC~-57VDC
Dimensions426 *312 * 90 mm (W¡ÁD¡ÁH) 19¡± 1U
EnvironmentOperating Temperature :0¡æ~50¡æ
Storage Temperature :-10¡æ~70¡æ
Operating Humidity :10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity :5%~95% non-condensing

  1. Hi I would like to do the optical cable network I want to brought data by Splters 16 port distance between each splatter 80 meters What are the devices that could be used by the low-cost,

    • Hi Rami, glad to see your messages. Our team will communicate with you regarding to the optical transmission solution between splitter in about 80 meters. Regards

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog

  • Broadcom Introduces First NGPON OLT Chip
    Broadcom Introduces First NGPON OLT Chip
      Broadcom(AVGO), a global innovation leader in wireline and wireless communication semiconductor solutions, Launched the industry’s first commercial PON OLT equipment to...
  • Television, not just a (Smart) TV
    IPTV Benefits vs. Cable/Satellite
    Difference Between Cable, Satellite and IPTV   Internet Protocol Television, or IPTV, is the wave of the future for online business. It’s...

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-6622 6784
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663