1GE GPON ONT (o)

GPON ONT

FOT 1GE GPON ONT (o)

Introduction

GPON: Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks
GPON ONT: GPON Optical Network Terminals (ONTs), or called GPON ONU: GPON   Optical Network Units(ONUs)

FOT GONT100 (o) is 1GE GPON ONU, which designed as residential gateway to provide high speed Gigabit data services for fiber to the home network. GONT100 (o) compliant with ITU-T G.984.1/2/3/4, with up to 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25Gbps upstream.

1GE GPON ONT (o)

1GE GPON ONT (o)

Features

  •   Compliant with ITU-T G.984.1/2/3/4.
  •   Up to 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25Gbps upstream access
  •   Support IPTV
  •   Gigabit interface

Specifications

ItemParameters
ModelGONT100(O)
Interface/Button1* SC/APC GPON interface
1* 10/100/1000 BASE-T/TX, RJ-45 connectors
1*power button
1*reset button
WavelengthDownstream:1310nm
Upstream: 1490nm
- 28dB optical loss budget (Class B+)
StandardsITU-T G.984.1, 984.2, 984.3, 984.4, 984.5(optional)
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1z
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
QoSPort-based VLAN
Q-in-Q VLAN
Strict Priority
Weighted Round-Robin priority
IGMP filtering & snooping
Multicasting IGMP v1,v2,v3
SecurityIEEE 802.1x port authentication
AES-128 Encryption
Firewall
Max. 256 Mac filtering
ManagementRemote management via OMCI
CLI management via Telnet
Loopback test
Remote firmware upgrade via FTP server or OMCI
PowerPower: 12V DC / 1.0A
Dimension50*70*20mm(W*L*H)
Operating EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0~45 ℃
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% (non-condensed)

APPENDIX:Related Protocol Standards Groups

ITU-T G.984.1
GPON Network Parameter Description
Protection switching network requirements

ITU-T G.984.2
PMD layer specifications
2.488Gbps downstream optical interface parameter specifications
1.244Gbps upstream optical interface parameter specifications
Physical layer overhead allocation

ITU-T G.984.3
GPON TC layer specification
GTC multiplexing structure and protocol stack introduction
GTC frame structure introduced
ONU registration activation process
DBA specifications
Alarms and performance

ITU-T G.984.4
OMCI message structure described
OMCI Device Management Framework
OMCI implementation principles outlined

If want more detail GPON ONU GPONT100 (o) application information,please refer to FOT’s Application Solution Page.

Ask for quote!

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-6622 6784
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com