GPON ONT(4GE+2FXS+WiFi)

GPON ONT

GPON ONT FOT GONT420W 

Introduction

GPON: Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks
GPON ONT: GPON Optical Network Terminals (ONTs), or called GPON ONU: GPON   Optical Network Units(ONUs)

FOT GONT420W are GPON ONU, which designed as residential gateway with VoIP, Router and WiFi function to provide triple play services for fiber to the home network. GONT420W compliant with ITU-T G.984.1/2/3/4, with up to 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25Gbps upstream.

GPON ONT GPONT420W/421W

GPON ONT GPONT420W/421W

Features

  •   Compliant with ITU-T G.984.1/2/3/4.
  •   Up to 2.5Gbps downstream and 1.25Gbps upstream access
  •   Support IPTV
  •   Support VoIP
  •   Support Router function
  •   Support IEEE 802.11n 2.4GHz WLAN function
  •   Support USB host function
  •   Support CLI, Web GUI

Specifications

ItemParameters
ModelGONT421W:4GE+2FXS+CATV+WiFi
GONT420W:4GE+2FXS+WiFi
Interface/Button1* SC/APC GPON interface
1*F type connector for analog TV
4* 10/100/1000 BASE-T/TX, RJ-45 connectors
2*FXSJ, RJ-11 connectors
2* USB 2.0 optional
1*power button
1*reset button
1*WPS button
WavelengthDownstream:1310nm
Upstream: 1490nm
RF downstream: 1550nm
- 28dB optical loss budget (Class B+)
StandardsITU-T G.984.1, 984.2, 984.3, 984.4, 984.5(optional)
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1D
IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
QoSVLAN
Strict Priority & Weighted Round-Robin Priority
Multicast IGMP filtering & snooping
IGMP proxy
VoIPSIP v2 (RFC3261)
CODECS: G.711, G.726, G.729
T.38 FAX Relay
RouterPPPoE
Packet filtering
NAT/NAPT
Static Route
RIP V1/V2
DHCP server/client
SecurityBroadcast storm protection for LAN port
IEEE 802.1x WiFi authentication
AES-128 Encryption
Firewall
DoS
DMZ
VPN pass though
WLANIEEE 802.11 b/g/n
Frequency band: 2.400~2.4835GHz
Operating Channels: 1~13 channels
WEP, SSID, WPA, WPA2
WPS
ManagementRemote control from OMCI
TR-069
Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation
Remote software upgrade
PowerPower: 12V DC / 2.0A
Dimension208*148*42mm(W*L*H)
Operating EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0~40 ℃
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% (non-condensed)

APPENDIX:Related Protocol Standards Groups

ITU-T G.984.1
GPON Network Parameter Description
Protection switching network requirements

ITU-T G.984.2
PMD layer specifications
2.488Gbps downstream optical interface parameter specifications
1.244Gbps upstream optical interface parameter specifications
Physical layer overhead allocation

ITU-T G.984.3
GPON TC layer specification
GTC multiplexing structure and protocol stack introduction
GTC frame structure introduced
ONU registration activation process
DBA specifications
Alarms and performance

ITU-T G.984.4
OMCI message structure described
OMCI Device Management Framework
OMCI implementation principles outlined

If want more detail GPON ONU GPONT420W application information,please refer to FOT’s Application Solution Page.

Ask for quote!

GPON ONT PDF
 

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-6622 6784
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com