3Gbps Video SFP Optical Transceiver Modules

What is 3G video SFP optical modules?

  The new generation video SFP optical modules are now part of FOT series products portfolio. Those video SFP provide exceptional value in optical applications and offer design improvements and enhanced functionality.

FOT SFP/SFP+ solution series

FOT SFP/SFP+ solution series

Application:

  • SMPTE 297-2006 Compliant Electrical to Optical Interfaces.
  • HDTV/SDTV Service Interfaces
  • 3G Video Systems.

Description

  Let’s take FOT SFP-3G(20km/40km) video SFP series  as an example. The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting multi-rate of 50Mbps~3Gbps and 20km/40km transmission distance with SMF. The transceivers are Base SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

Actual 3G Video SFP case:
HD road monitoring.
Security monitoring in city.
Campus monitoring.

Features:

  • Single Mode bi-directional Transmission
  • Data-rate up to 3Gbps operation
  • Base on SFP MSA with simplex LC receptacle
  • HD-SDI SFP Transceiver available
  • SD-SDI SFP Transceiver available
  • 3G-SDI SFP Transceiver available
  • SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible.
  • Metal enclosure for Lower EMI
  • Compatible with RoHS.
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:
  1. Standard :  0 to +70°C
  2. Extend:     -20~80℃
  3. Industrial : -40 to +85°C
Good quality video SFP provide exceptional value in optical applications and offer design improvements and enhanced functionality. 
SFP portfolios

SFP portfolios

Video SFP benefits

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • An excellent add-on for every product.
  • Plug N Play for standard video SFP cages.
  • Video SFP support current and new standards: 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, ASI, HDMI 1.4, DVI 1.0, PAL, NTSC
  • FOT Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST-424, ST-292, ST-259, ST-344)

Ask for full SFP/SFP+ transceiver Catalogue!

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-22098370
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com