Case study: CATV FTTH Triple Play solution

Case study: CATV FTTH Triple Play solution

  If you want to build a brand new FTTH access network, then I think your project will choose a suitable scenario, right?

Voice Data IPTV

Triple play service

  This is “CATV FTTH Triple Play solution” case study, from FOT (Fiber Optic Telecom CO., Ltd), hope you would like:

Triple play service

  Does your new telecom network project offer triple play service( internet, voice, CATV) to users and fiber network will reach home(FTTH)? If yes, the main four solution scenarios suitable to you is following:

CATV FTTH Triple Play solution  scenarios

CATV FTTH Triple Play solution scenarios

4 Scenarios

Scenario 1: Pure CATV service application
  For some subscribers, such as old people, pure CATV service is enough, then it’s better to use FTTH CATV optical receiver terminal.
Scenario 2: CATV and Ethernet service application
  For some subscribers, there is only CATV service at first, but they will add internet service. Then we can update the FTTH CATV optical receiver to WDM FTTH CATV optical receiver, which have fiber optical output for connecting to ONU.
Scenario 3: HFC CATV and Ethernet service application
  In upgrade projects, in order to avoid destroying the building structure, EPON/GPON + EoC solution is preferrable solution.
Scenario 4: Ethernet+VoIP+CATV triple play FTTH application
  In new projects, in order to attract more subscribers and satisfy their Ethernet+VoIP+CATV triple play service demand, fiber to the home network is the most suitable solution for cable operators.

Main equipment packet list

  If you are choosing one of the application scenarios above, then the main equipment is following:

CATV FTTH Triple Play packet list

CATV FTTH Triple Play packet list

  1. OLT, optical transmitter, EDFA, PLC splitter, ONU.
  2. It surely also need other component like ODF, splice tray, connector, patch cord, fiber and etc.

Case study

Choosing the solution based on Scenario No

As seeing from the application chart, the equipment in Scenario 1 and 4 is following:

  1. Optical transmitter
  2. WDM EDFA
  3. PON OLT
  4. PLC splitter
  5. CATV optical receiver (for scenario 1)
  6. 4FE+2FXS+CATV triple play ONU(for scenario 4)

  Please check their table (reference).

ModelDescription
OLT-10021U, piza box fixed 2PON ports EPON OLT with Gigabit RJ45 uplink+2*EPON SFP
OLT-2516E2.5 U, chassis EPON OLT in basic configuration of 4PON ports :
including 4*optical uplink SFP+4*EPON SFP
ONU-4214FE+2POTS+CATV EPON ONU
IMOT-1550P-61550nm Internal Modulation Optical Transmitter: output power in 6dbm(4mW)
EDFA-1550S-21-2*17WDM Fiber Optical Amplifier EDFA:
Output power :21dBm(125mW), 2 output ports, 17dbm/port
PLC Splitter1:32module type PLC splitter, SC/PC connector
PLC Splitter1:16 module type PLC splitter, SC/PC connector

Choosing the solution based on users number

  If you have 10 to 1000 users, you can choose OLT-1002 or OLT-2516.
  OLT-1002 have 2PON port can manage 64users, and OLT-2516 can be 4-16PON port, manage max 512users. Please refer the basic description of ONU, optical transmitter, EDFA and PLC splitter packet list(table above)

Small and typical “Default project” case

  If there are 24 users, then you can use:

  • 1pc 2PON port OLT,
  • 1pc optical transmitter
  • 1pc 2port EDFA
  • 1pc 1:16, 1:8 PLC splitter
  • 24pcs 4FE+2FXS+CATV+WIFI EPON ONU
1 Comment
  1. Dear sir what should i use if i have more then 2000 user?

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-22098370
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com