Comparison for 3 models hot selling EPON OLT

“Does your OLT equipment support Layer 3 Route function?”, “How many types management mode in EPON OLT: SNMP, Telnet and CLI…”

Learn about OLT product in few minutes

  Usually, our new FTTH customers most frequently ask several technical questions regarding to the EPON OLT, before inquiry the quotation. Today, let’s share 3 of those technical questions:

  • No.1 Does your OLT equipment support Layer 3 Route function?
  • No.2 How about your OLT equipments power quality (performance)?
  • No.3 How many types management mode support in your EPON OLT?

Technical Specifications

 For better understanding, FOT blog make a detail specifications example for 3 models hot selling EPON OLT.

Item  OLT-1002D OLT-1004D OLT-1008D
ChassisRack1U 19 inch standard box
1000MQTY4816
Uplink PortCopper2*10/100/1000M auto-negotiation4*10/100/1000M auto-negotiation8*10/100/1000M auto-negotiation
SFP2*SFP 4*SFP8*SFP Or
(independent)4*SFP and 4SFP+
SFP+ is 10GE
EPON PortQTY248
Physical InterfaceSFP SlotsSFP SlotsSFP Slots
Connector Type1000BASE-PX20+1000BASE-PX20+1000BASE-PX20+
Max splitting ratio0.0861111111111110.0861111111111110.086111111111111
Dimension(L*W*H)442mm*200mm*43.6mm442mm*320mm*43.6mm
Weight3.1kg4.2kg4.5kg
Power Supply220VACAC:90~264V, 47/63HzDouble Hot Backup
Power Consumption25W30W45W
Operating EnvironmentWorking Temperature-10~+55 ℃
Storage Temperature-40~+85 ℃
Relative Humidity5~90%(non-conditioning)
Management Ports1*10/100BASE-T out-band port, 1*CONSOLE port
PON Port SpecificationTransmission Distance20KM
EPON port speedSymmetrical 1.25Gbps
WavelengthTX 1490nm, RX 1310nm
ConnectorSC/PC
Fiber Type9/125μm SMF
TX Power+2~+7dBm
Rx Sensitivity-27dBm
Saturation Optical Power-6dBm
Management ModeSNMP, Telnet and CLI
Management FunctionFan Group Detecting;
Port Status monitoring and configuration management;
Layer2 switch configuration such as VLAN, Trunk,RSTP,IGMP,QOS, etc;
EPON management function: DBA,ONU authorization, ACL,QOS,etc;
Online ONU configuration and management;
User management;
Alarm management.
Layer2 SwitchSupport port VLAN and protocol VLAN;
Support 4096 VLANs;
Support VLAN tag/Un-tag ,VLAN transparent transmission, QinQ;
Support IEEE802.3d trunk;
Support RSTP;
QOS based on port,VID,TOS and MAC address;
Access control list;
IEEE802.x flow control;
Port stability statistic and monitoring.
MulticastIGMP snooping
256 IP Multicast Groups;
DHCPDHCP server
DHCP relay
DHCP snooping
Layer 3 RouteArp proxy
Static route
1024 hardware Host Routes;
512 hardware Subnet Routes;
EPON FunctionSupport port-based rate limitation and bandwidth control;
In compliant with IEEE802.3ah standard;
Up to 20KM transmission Distance;
Support data encryption, multi-cast, port VLAN, separation,RSTP,etc;
Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA);
Support ONU auto-discovery/link detection/remote upgrade of software;
Support VLAN division and user separation to avoid broadcast storm;
Support various LLID configuration and single LLID configuration; Different user and different service could provide different QoS by means of different LLID channels;
Support power-off alarm function,easy for link problem detection;
Support broadcasting storm resistance function;
Support port isolation between different ports;
Support ACL and SNMP to configure data packet filter flexibly;
Specialized design for system breakdown prevention to maintain stable system;
Support dynamic distance calculation on EMS online;
Support RSTP,IGMP Proxy.

Comparison for 3 models hot selling EPON OLT

  FOT OLT-100xD series EPON OLT products are 1U height 19 inch rack mount products. The features of the OLT are small, convenient, flexible, easy to deploy, high performance. It is appropriate to be deployed in compact room environment.The OLTs can be used for “Triple-Play”,VPN, IP Camera, Enterprise LAN and ICT applications.There are three members in this series, OLT-1002D, OLT-1004D and OLT-1008D.

OLT-1002D

OLT-1002D

  OLT-1002D provides 2GE(copper) and 2SFP slots independent interface for uplink, and 2*EPON OLT ports for downstream. It can support 128 ONUs under 1:64 splitter ratio.

OLT-1004D

OLT-1004D

  OLT-1004D provides 4GE(copper) and 4SFP slots independent interface for uplink, and 4*EPON OLT ports for downstream. It can support 256 ONUs under 1:64 splitter ratio.

8PON EPON OLT (dual power)

8PON EPON OLT (dual power)

  OLT-1008D provides 8GE(copper) and 8SFP slots independent interface for uplink, and 8*EPON OLT ports for downstream. It can support 512ONUs under 1:64 splitter ratio.

Ask for FTTH PON Product Details!

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-22098370
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com