FOT EDFA-1550H

High Power Ytterbium Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier

What is EDFA?

  An Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) is a device that amplifies an optical fiber signal (from CATV).  An WDM EDFA is used to integrated 1550nm CATV (optical signal) and 1490nm /1310nm data stream from the PON into single fiber transmission.

FOT EDFA-1550H

FOT EDFA-1550H

Ask for quote!

Introduction

  FOT EDFA-1550H is high power and low distortion EDFA, which adopts JDS, Lumics and other world-renowned semiconductor companies as the pumping source. In the interior of the machine is equipped with the output optical power stability circuit and laser thermoelectric cooling device, temperature stability control circuit to ensure optimal machine performance and long-life laser stability. The microprocessor software monitor the lasers’ working state, the VFD screen displays the operating parameters. Once the laser operating parameters deviate from the permissible range set by the software, micro-processing will automatically turn off laser power, red light goes on to warn, digital panel prompts cause of troubles.

FOT EDFA-1550H Back

FOT EDFA-1550H Back

Features

1) Multi-mode high power pump laser, output power optimized by software, excellent system CNR.
2) Built-in high-performance switching power supply, works at 85~265VAC. DC48V power supply optional (reservations required); Chassis cooling automatic temperature control Mechanical cooler (Dual fans) on back panel.
3) Microprocessor monitors the working state of the laser, and the panel LCD window displays the operating parameters.
4) Network management monitoring.

Technical Specification

ItemsSpecification
Operating wavelength range1540~1560nm
Optical input power-10~+10dBm
Nominal optical input power3dBm
Saturated output power27~38dBm
Number of output ports4~32 (customer specify)
Noise Figure (NF)5.0~6.3 (+0 dBm input @1550nm)
Optical output power stability<±0.5dB
Polarization Sensitivity<0.2dB
Polarization dependence gain<0.4dB
Polarization mode dispersion<0.3ps
Optical connector (IN/OUT)SC/APC or FC/APC or customer specify
Input/output optical isolation>30dB
Pump power leakage<-30dBm
Echo loss>50dB
SNMP network management interface (optional)RJ45
Power supply90~265VAC or -48 VDC
Power consumption<150W
Working temperature-5~65 ℃
Storage temperature-40~80 ℃
Operating relative humidity5~95%
size19×14.5×3.5‘’ (2U,19’’)
FOT EDFA-1550H package

FOT EDFA-1550H package

Product series

Model1550nm   High Power Y /EDFA   
Output power @ 0dBm inputOutput portsPower of each port (dBm)
dBmmW
EDFA-1550H-2727500419.5
816
EDFA-1550H-2828630420.5
817
EDFA-1550H-2929800421.5
818
EDFA-1550H-30301000819
1615.5
EDFA-1550H-31311250820
1616.5
EDFA-1550H-32321600821
1617.5
EDFA-1550H-33332000822
1618.5
EDFA-1550H-343425001619.5
3216
EDFA-1550H-353532001620.5
3217
EDFA-1550H-363640001621.5
3218
EDFA-1550H-373750001622.5
3219
EDFA-1550H-383863001623.5
3220

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-22098370
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com