FOT Topic: Discussions about GPON and EPON

Can GPON and EPON offer the same services: voice, data, video etc?

  When we talk about GPON vs EPON, is it the equipment (OLT, ONT/ONU, etc.) that differentiate both technologies OR the installed cabling infrastructure also have an impact??? AND
  Can we switch between GPON and EPON just by replacing the supported hardware (OLT, ONT/ONU, etc) OR we have to replace the cabling infrastructure as well???
  What are the common differences b/w GPON & EPON, understandable from a layman’s perspective; assume that you are dealing with your non-technical client and you have to explain him the differences 🙂

adding OLT in PON EMS system

adding OLT in PON EMS system

EPON is a native Ethernet solution, while GPON leverages the techniques of transport Ethernet

EPON is a native Ethernet solution that leverages the features, compatibility and performance of the Ethernet protocol, while GPON leverages the techniques of SONET/ SDH and Generic Framing Protocol (GFP) to transport Ethernet.
In simple words You need GPON to deploy EPON.

What additional services GPON offer?

Let me rephrase my question. What additional services GPON offer that is not offered by EPON other than triple play services (Data,Voice,Video) ??? Forget about the protocol and the underlying architecture.

Fiber network opportunity in the future

For those that get it.. the future is fiber in building and campus distribution. The economics, scalability, resilience, security, and physics of PASSIVE single mode fiber plants in a building and across a campus are aligned with the need to reduce energy consumption and related costs. Fiber is inclusive not disparate meaning that all services formerly requiring fragmented and limiting connectivity can be deployed successfully. With budgetary shifts come realignment of jobs and only with Fiber can we actually create new jobs and wholly new economic realities. Think of the last 25 years and the global impact of manufacturing automation. Think of the next 25 years as we retool for automation and collaborative societies. Factory and supply chain automation are tools of the industrial era with measurement clearly defined in GDP. The Knowledge era really needs to be re-annoited as the Interactive Era with measurement based on SDP or Sustainable Domestic Product.

GPON’s bandwidth is better

It’s same services . From the prospective of bandwidth GPON is better as it. An deliver 1:64 splitting ration with link distance 20KM and download speed with 2.5 GBPS and uplink stream 1.25 GBPS ,in EPON you have 1.25 download stream with max split ration 1:32 with link 10KM
From subscriber prospective with 1:32 splitting ration GPON will have 74 MBPS and EPON max 30MBPS .

EPON is relatively a bit inexpensive.

Thanks. But the hardware cost of GPON compared to EPON is relatively a bit high. Can we say that GPON is more suitable for long distance subscribers and EPON for short distance like subscribers in a single building? What the applications for GPON and EPON respectively?

GPON is with same function as EPON

In my mind, GPON is with same function as EPON, offer data, voice, vedio service.
The difference is GPON with bigger upstream 2.5G than EPON 1.25G, so the users feeling faster when uploading, that’s it, Right?

The same fiber passive infrastructure

You can have the same infrastructure only electronics needs to be changed like ONT and ONU. Infrastructure will only need some upgrades or additions in case you consider to go for more splits as GPON supports up to 64/128/256 splits depends on different brands.

Actual upload and download speed

Just forget to mention do carefully compare their actual upload and download speed at the end point after all the splits.
so it is the bandwidth and split count that attract to go for GPON. Right?
 
Right. There are applications that needs less bandwidth but need more splits. If you really want to have more bandwidth better consider smart AON in case if it’s only Voice, Data and IPTv, if you have CATV or PSTN voice then have to stick with GPON.
 
This last comment has sum up all the previous ones and that’s what I wanted to confirm 🙂
Thanks everyone for your help.

Infrastructure remains same

infrastructure remains same. Only active equipment changes. one has a huge cost advantage over the other depending on the services the PON will be delivering. This needs to be looked in detail.

Detail specification between EPON and GPON

EPON=2000/64= 30Mbps per customer
GPON=1000/64= 15Mbps per customer
EPON= IEEE Standard
GPON=ITU
EPON=plug and play mode
GPON= need config.
EPON= Carried service(ETHERNET)
GPON=Carried service(ATM,ETHERNET,TDM)
EPON=OPTICAL BUDGET(PX10/PX20)
GPON=OPTICAL BUDGET(A/B/B+/C)
EPON= LESS COST
GPON=2*EPON COST

I Prefer gpon

Passive network is the same, I think the main advantage with gpon is the bandwidth, on the other hand epon use native Ethernet protocol, then the integration, configuration, control Interop, etc is easier, despite this I Prefer gpon and the experience say that the service provider that begin with epon (mainly per cost ) now is translating to gpon (Asia is a good example)

The bandwidth calculations due to split and other loss factors

The bandwidth is never the one we generally calculate on the basis of splits but lesser due to split losses as well as other loss factors so do consider the same as in PON business mostly people end up in trouble due to flat calculations which later becomes over commitments.

Please illuminate px 10/20/30….?

sir,any one tell about gepon optical budget px 10 and px 20(D,u)
please illuminate px 10/20/30….? sure sir GPON is better but compare to epon gpon is too costly right?

Full reply to the questions.

“When we talk about GPON vs EPON, is it the equipment (OLT, ONT/ONU, etc.) that differentiate both technologies OR the installed cabling infrastructure also have an impact?”

Generally, the difference is just which standard is implemented in the ONTs and OLT line cards. However, optical loss budgets are not aligned between ITU-T ODN Classes, and the GEPON PMD specifications. For example, -PX20 specifies 26 dB, while Class B+ is 28 dB. This means that there may be cases where an ODN works with GPON, but not GEPON.

“What are the common differences b/w GPON & EPON, understandable from a layman’s perspective; assume that you are dealing with your non-technical client and you have to explain him the differences :)”
We have two sets of standards because of competition between standards committees, each designing to optimize for different objectives. In IEEE 802.3, vendors were in the majority; FSAN was controlled by network operators. As a result, GEPON was optimized for lowest cost (at initial volumes), time-to-market, and strict adherence to the Ethernet family of standards. GPON was optimized for bandwidth efficiency and fit with telecom operations and practices. At one time, GEPON was a considerably less expensive solution than GPON; that advantage has largely faded with time. GPON usable downstream rate is 2.488 Gb/s; standard GEPON is 1.00 Gb/s, although some vendors have non-standard 2 Gb/s products. Similarly, GPON usable upstream rate is 20% higher than GEPON. GPON has a shorter upstream guard time/interpacket gap, and provides upstream fragmentation, which allow higher upstream utilization. GPON has more extensive PHY layer management and ONT management capabilities than GEPON; these can be both a help and a burden. GPON extends traceable timing to the ONT, and can directly support precision timing with an accuracy of +/-3.4 ns.

lPTV or high quality video require QoS, low latency, etc…

We have more than 1,2 Gbps used by lPTV, for this type of traffic when you have 64 splits and 8 pon per card and at least 3 STB per house the probability have present all multicast channel is to high, then is really necessary consider the bandwidth capacity of technology, under this standpoint gpon is the technology is able to make the work, of course with qos, low latency, etc…

both GPON and EPON can transport the same kind of services: voice, data, video.

Wow, a lot of comments.
To answer the question at the very beginning: both GPON and EPON can transport the same kind of services: voice, data, video. From that standpoint they are absolutely equivalent. Period. Everything else stops here: they are totally different from every technical aspect.

DS (downstream) and US (Upstream) detail

I designed both GPON and EPON chips before and here is my short answer *DS(downstream) *US(Upstream)
1) Both PONs(passive optical network) serve the same purpose, transfer data, with the same grade of fiber but different protocol electrically.
2) EPON is pushed by fast-paced ISPs so it borrowed IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet protocol and added MPCP(multiple-point control protocol) function.
DS line rate 1.25G data rate 1G
US line rate 1.25G data rate 1G
3) GPON is proposed by telecoms formed ITU-T so it is quite similar to BPON protocol.
DS line/data rate 2.488G
US line/data rate 1.244G
4) GPON standard has higher accuracy requirement on laser burst control so the equipment is more expensive then EPON. However GPON US line transmission efficiency is better then EPON.
5) All the service transmitted by EPON has to converted to Ethernet packet. For GPON, it’s optional since its transmit unit is GEM frame not Ethernet packet.
Hope this answer all your questions.

ITU-T standards about the GPON technology details

Hi to all,
I am new to the GPON technology.
Is there a standard that explains it in more details, especially the overhead it uses?
I am looking for the overhead DS and US.
It looks like the downstream line is equivalent to a SONET OC-48 line (2.488Gbps) and the upstream line to an OC-24 line (1.244Gbps).
Thank you
http://www.itu.int/ITU-T/recommendations/rec.aspx?rec=12099
2 Comments
  1. Iam fiber optic cable work in Dubai ( Etisalat telecommunications ) work in 2011 to 2016 and splicing,otdr,and fastconnetor,instolaction not ever work please i need job in uk please reply

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-22098370
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com