Optical Light Sources: OLS

Optical Light Sources: OLS

FOT Optical Light Source

FOT Optical Light Source

FOT Optical Light Sources

  FOT OLS300 optical light source series can provide 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirements, including the 650nm red source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer needs.

Features

  • 1~4 output wavelengths which can be optional according to needs
  • Backlight LCD display supports night operation
  • CW, 2Hz modulation output at 650nm, and CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz
  • Modulation output at other wavelengths
  • High stability output power
  • Stable output wavelength 

Specifications

ModelOLS300AOLS300BOLS300BBOLS300COLS300DOLS300E
Wavelengths(nm)1310/1550nm1310/1490/1310/1490/850/1310/1300/1310/850/1300/
1550nm1550nm1550nm1550nm1310/1550nm
Emitter TypeFP-LD,LED or others please specify
Output Power(dBm)-6~-7(1310/1550nm),>0 (650nm)
Output Stability+0.05dB/15mins;  +0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation FrequenciesCW / 2(650nm) / 270, 1K,2K (1310nm/1550nm)
Optical ConnectorFC/PC
( Interchangeable FC/SC/ST connectors can be optional)
Power SupplyAlkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries)
Battery Operating Time(hour)45
Operating Temperature(oC)-10 ~ +60
Storage Temperature(oC)-25 ~ +70
Dimension(mm)172*82*33
Weight295g

  Remark: OLS300B Output Power(dBm) is -7dBm,OLS300BB is 0 dBm.

Optical Light Sources

  While some fall under the multipurpose category, for example, automated features, optimized for specific tasks such as detecting faults, breaks and microbends in the fiber.
  Since the key is choosing the right tool (light source) for our jobs. Now let us focus on the light source working on FTTH/PON area.
  A straightforward instruments let you accurately measure signal attenuation during fiber-optic cable deployment in FTTx/PON access networks and LAN/WAN links, certify premises networks, and perform any other task related to general outside plant installations.

FOT Optical Light Source

OLS300 optical light sources

Ask for full Fiber Tool Catalogue!

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-22098370
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com