support FAQ

What’s your EPON ONU,OLT chipset?

Fiber Optic Telecom(FOT) mainly use Broadcom, Qualcomm chipset, such as TK3715, QCA8821, BCM6828F, TK3721 and etc.

Can your OLT/ONU work with other brand ONU/OLT?

Fiber Optic Telecom(FOT) adopt international EPON standard IEEE802.3ah in design and manufacture EPON OLT/ONU. If the other brands EPON OLT/ONU manufacturer use the same standard, they can work together.

However, some famous big manufacture might set some private protocol in the EPON OLT/ONU to barrier other company, then the IOT should be tested.

What’s your EPON ONU Rx optical sensitivity level?

The EPON ONU Rx optical sensitivity is -26.5dBm.

What’s your EPON ONU Tx optical power level?

The EPON ONU Tx optical power is 0~4dBm

What’s your EPON OLT Rx sensitivity level?

The EPON OLT Rx sensitivity is -30dBm

What’s your EPON OLT Tx power level?

The EPON OLT Tx optical power is 2-7dBm

How many EPON ONU can your EPON OLT connect?

The connected EPON ONU quantity depend on the EPON OLT PON ports quantity and splitter ratio.

For example, 4PON port EPON OLT can connect 128pcs EPON ONU in 1:32 splitter ratio; If in 1:64 ratio, it can manage 256pcs EPON ONU.

What splitter ratio should I use in your EPON OLT/ONU network? Can I use 1:64 splitter ratio?

Whether EPON ONU can receive signal from EPON OLT is effected by factors such as transmission distance, splitter structure level, cable and connector loss, etc.

So, to guarantee the subscriber bandwidth and network stability, we recommend 1:32 ratio in your EPON network within 20Km.

If your EPON network distance is short, splitter level and transmission loss is small, you can also try 1:64 ratio.

Can I buy ONU module only?

Yes, you can. For some market, like Brazil, Argentina and etc, in order to reduce the import tax cost or freight cost,

the custom prefer to buy the ONU module and match the case, box and power supply adapter in the local market.

Or for some special projects, the ONU will be hold in their enclosure, so we can provide ONU module to satisfy different customer’s unique requirement.

Beside, Fiber Optic Telecom also provide ONU module ODM/OEM based on your special requirement.

Question and answer

What’s kinds of certificate or licence does it need when we import telecommunication equipment?
It depends on your local importing custom laws.
For example, in some European countries, it may need CE. In USA, it may need FCC.
In Brazil, it will need ANATEL. In Argentina, it will need DJAI.
So, if you import the telecom equipment first time, you can inquire about your local agent for more detail.

Can we put our LOGO on your device?
Yes. Fiber Optic Telecom (FOT) focus on providing telecom equipment OEM/ODM for SI(System integrator), ISP(Internet Service Provider), so brand OEM is available.

Does your equipment unit price include freight cost?
Generally, we will quote the FOB price. If you want to know the C&F or CIF price, you can provide your quantity and address for us calculating.

How do you deliver the device? How much does it cost?
Generally, for sample and small order, we will deliver the equipments by Fedex, DHL or EMS.
When the goods’ weight is more than 100Kgs, you can also consider about shipping by air or sea.
But as it takes more long time by sea, so we recommend to ship by air.
When receive your order information, we will quote our shipping agent cost for your reference, you can compare and prefer freight cost pre-paid or collected.

Do you know exactly the end-users need?
Our customers are usually looking for solutions that can help them meet the end-users’requirements for high-speed broadband, IPTV, VoIP, Triple play, rich application etc.

Why is fiber better?
In the whole broadband area, fiber solution(FTTH) beats all other technologies for speed and reach etc:

attenuation per unit length

  • reasons for energy loss (copper: resistance, skin effect, radiation, coupling;fiber: internal scattering, imperfect total internal reflection)
  • so fiber beats coax by about 2 orders of magnitude (e.g. 10 dB/km for thin coax at 50MHz, 0.15 dB/km l =1550nm fiber)

noise ingress and cross-talk

  • copper couples to all nearby conductors
  • no similar ingress mechanism for fiber

ground-potential, galvanic isolation, lightning protection

  • copper can be hard to handle and dangerous
  • no concerns for fiber

Why choose EPON solution?
EPON network has better bandwidth than traditional DSL or Coaxial network.
Its better compatibility and small pre-investment attract many SM ISP choose EPON network.

What is the advantages of the GPON solution?

  • Plenty of bandwidth;
  • Greater capacity;
  • Better scalable ability
  • GPON DBA support QoS.

For fiber to the home (FTTH) and fiber to the building/curb (FTTB / C), Fiber Optic Telecom provides another choice-GPON OLT and ONT Product series,to meet the various needs of our customers.

What is the current status of FTTH.
All over the world, the speed or the coverage of FTTH solution evolution in different Country/Territory is not consistent.

Top Regional interest list (from google trends)

Japan
Vietnam
South Korea
Taiwan
Switzerland
France
Saudi Arabia
Spain
United Arab Emirates
China

Would you please share the trends idea of FTTH?
Demand for Broadband is crazily increasing.
Data-downloading
On-line Gaming/VoIP, video telephony and video conference
HD Digital TV (High-definition TV)

For one hand, as the LTE/4G is approaching; The other hand, as the IMS/UC(Unified Communications) service is booming. Besides, Big Data time and daily multimedia needs
etc.
Broadband, especially FTTH EPON/GPON solution is booming worldwide.

Will the LTE/4G/5G Mobile technology be substitute of FTTH solution?
LTE will surely lead to the increase of fixed investment, and fixed broadband
will be upgraded definitely. As spectrum resource is limited, the wireless network
can not bear the data traffic’s explosive growth lonely in the future.

Based on the technical analysis above,the answer is definitely no.

LED indicators for each link / alarm / power

1、 All indicators is off when the device powers on

Possible causes:

(1)Power connection error;

(2)Power is abnormal.

Solutions:

(1)Check the power cable and power connection;

(2)Ensure the power switch is on.

2、GE indicators is off

Possible causes:

(1)Ethernet cable is unqualified or the connection is loose;

(2)Ethernet cable type is wrong;

(3)The transmission distance is out of range.

Solutions:

(1)Replace the Ethernet cable;

(2)Shorten the transmission distance.

(3)Ensure the power switch is on.

3、 Stop working after a normal span running

Possible causes:

(1)Power adapter is abnormal;

(2)The device is overheating.

Solutions:

(1)Check the power connection, whether it is over-voltage or under-voltage;

(2)Check the device, whether the blowhole is normal.

4、 RDI(Remote Defect Indicator) or LOS(Loss of Signal) indicator blinking

Possible causes:

(1)Fiber error;

(2)OLT Line card error.

Solutions:

(1)Check the fiber connection and fiber power by a power meter;

(2)Contact with the operator.

5、 PON indicator blinking

Possible causes:

(1)Fiber joint is loose;

(2)OLT Line card error;

(3)there may be dust in the fiber joint.

Solutions:

‘(1)Check the fiber connection;

(2)Clean the fiber joint with alcohol;

(3)Contact with the operator.

Corning low-loss fiber won the Emmy award

Corning low-loss fiber won the Emmy award

  Corning Incorporated yesterday announced that its low – loss optical fiber invented in the 1970s won the Emmy Award for Technology and Engineering at the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.   At the 68th Annual Emmy Technology Engineering Conference in Las Vegas, Corning won

Read more

Learn about fiber pen tester (Visual Fault Locator) in a few minutes

Learn about fiber pen tester (Visual Fault Locator) in a few minutes

What is a fiber pen tester?   The fiber pen tester (also called VFL: Visual Fault Locator) is a tool to identify fibers from end to end and locate polished connector endfaces easily. A red laser shines through most yellow-jacketed fibers to help you pinpoint breaks, bends,

Read more

Take a look at ZTE GPONT ONT equipment

ZTE 4GE GPON ONTs   ZXHN F600 is a GPON Optical Network Terminal designed for FTTH scenario. It provides subscribers rich, colorful, individualized, convenient and comfortable services including video (IPTV) and high speed internet access. With features of small, smart appearance and energy-saving etc, ZTE GPON ONT series also widely

Read more

Learn about PON Optical Amplifier in few minutes

Learn about PON Optical Amplifier in few minutes

Keywords: low noise, high performance; optical amplifier; CWDM; gain spectrum band; pump laser; RFoG What is an optical amplifier?   An optical amplifier is a device that amplifies an optical signal directly, without the need to first convert it to an electrical signal. An optical amplifier may

Read more

APG: Asia-Pacific direct submarine cable system

APG: Asia-Pacific direct submarine cable system

China-US submarine cable system (CUCN) has retired this month    12/19/2016, news from China Telecom, the 17 years old “China-US submarine cable system (CUCN)”, retired in Shanghai 16th this month.   China Telecom, Japan’s KDD and NTT, the United States AT & T and MCI from 9

Read more

Transport Layer Security (TLS), Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and HTTPS

Transport Layer Security (TLS), Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and HTTPS

What is TLS/SSL?   Transport Layer Security (TLS) and its predecessor, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), both frequently referred to as “SSL”, are cryptographic protocols that provide communications security over a computer network. Several versions of the protocols find widespread use in applications such as web browsing, email,

Read more

FSAN releases future PON network development and evolution roadmap

FSAN releases future PON network development and evolution roadmap

  Yesterday (12/12/2016), the FSAN (Full Service Access Network) organization announced the evolution of the future PON network at the conference held in Hangzhou, China, from 14 to 18 last month, marking the path for the evolution of PON after XGS-PON and NG-PON2. . FSAN is a

Read more

6 typical applications cases for FTTH project staff (Index)

6 typical applications cases for FTTH project staff (Index)

FOT Lesson: FTTH PON knowledge collection series (Index) Urban Security Monitoring Application   While planning a network to address Urban Security Monitoring, “digital monitoring” is a key factor and must be taken into account. Numerous digital video recorders will be dispersed throughout the urban area requiring long transmission

Read more

FTTx triple-play service config series posts (Index)

FTTx triple-play service config series posts (Index)

FAQ: How to deploy triple service via FOT GEPON solution   Fiber to the x (FTTX) is a generic term for any broadband network architecture using optical fiber to provide all or part of the local loop used for last mile telecommunications. Case 1: How to deploy

Read more

dBm in telecom application and unit conversions: “dBm” to “mW”

dBm in telecom application and unit conversions: "dBm" to "mW"

What is “dBm”?   dBm (sometimes dBmW or decibel-milliwatts) is an abbreviation for the power ratio in decibels (dB) of the measured power referenced to one milliwatt (mW). It is used in radio, microwave and fiber optic networks as a convenient measure of absolute power because of

Read more
Page 1 of 2412345...1020...Last »

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-6622 6784
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com