support FAQ

What’s your EPON ONU,OLT chipset?

Fiber Optic Telecom(FOT) mainly use Broadcom, Qualcomm chipset, such as TK3715, QCA8821, BCM6828F, TK3721 and etc.

Can your OLT/ONU work with other brand ONU/OLT?

Fiber Optic Telecom(FOT) adopt international EPON standard IEEE802.3ah in design and manufacture EPON OLT/ONU. If the other brands EPON OLT/ONU manufacturer use the same standard, they can work together.

However, some famous big manufacture might set some private protocol in the EPON OLT/ONU to barrier other company, then the IOT should be tested.

What’s your EPON ONU Rx optical sensitivity level?

The EPON ONU Rx optical sensitivity is -26.5dBm.

What’s your EPON ONU Tx optical power level?

The EPON ONU Tx optical power is 0~4dBm

What’s your EPON OLT Rx sensitivity level?

The EPON OLT Rx sensitivity is -30dBm

What’s your EPON OLT Tx power level?

The EPON OLT Tx optical power is 2-7dBm

How many EPON ONU can your EPON OLT connect?

The connected EPON ONU quantity depend on the EPON OLT PON ports quantity and splitter ratio.

For example, 4PON port EPON OLT can connect 128pcs EPON ONU in 1:32 splitter ratio; If in 1:64 ratio, it can manage 256pcs EPON ONU.

What splitter ratio should I use in your EPON OLT/ONU network? Can I use 1:64 splitter ratio?

Whether EPON ONU can receive signal from EPON OLT is effected by factors such as transmission distance, splitter structure level, cable and connector loss, etc.

So, to guarantee the subscriber bandwidth and network stability, we recommend 1:32 ratio in your EPON network within 20Km.

If your EPON network distance is short, splitter level and transmission loss is small, you can also try 1:64 ratio.

Can I buy ONU module only?

Yes, you can. For some market, like Brazil, Argentina and etc, in order to reduce the import tax cost or freight cost,

the custom prefer to buy the ONU module and match the case, box and power supply adapter in the local market.

Or for some special projects, the ONU will be hold in their enclosure, so we can provide ONU module to satisfy different customer’s unique requirement.

Beside, Fiber Optic Telecom also provide ONU module ODM/OEM based on your special requirement.

Question and answer

What’s kinds of certificate or licence does it need when we import telecommunication equipment?
It depends on your local importing custom laws.
For example, in some European countries, it may need CE. In USA, it may need FCC.
In Brazil, it will need ANATEL. In Argentina, it will need DJAI.
So, if you import the telecom equipment first time, you can inquire about your local agent for more detail.

Can we put our LOGO on your device?
Yes. Fiber Optic Telecom (FOT) focus on providing telecom equipment OEM/ODM for SI(System integrator), ISP(Internet Service Provider), so brand OEM is available.

Does your equipment unit price include freight cost?
Generally, we will quote the FOB price. If you want to know the C&F or CIF price, you can provide your quantity and address for us calculating.

How do you deliver the device? How much does it cost?
Generally, for sample and small order, we will deliver the equipments by Fedex, DHL or EMS.
When the goods’ weight is more than 100Kgs, you can also consider about shipping by air or sea.
But as it takes more long time by sea, so we recommend to ship by air.
When receive your order information, we will quote our shipping agent cost for your reference, you can compare and prefer freight cost pre-paid or collected.

Do you know exactly the end-users need?
Our customers are usually looking for solutions that can help them meet the end-users’requirements for high-speed broadband, IPTV, VoIP, Triple play, rich application etc.

Why is fiber better?
In the whole broadband area, fiber solution(FTTH) beats all other technologies for speed and reach etc:

attenuation per unit length

  • reasons for energy loss (copper: resistance, skin effect, radiation, coupling;fiber: internal scattering, imperfect total internal reflection)
  • so fiber beats coax by about 2 orders of magnitude (e.g. 10 dB/km for thin coax at 50MHz, 0.15 dB/km l =1550nm fiber)

noise ingress and cross-talk

  • copper couples to all nearby conductors
  • no similar ingress mechanism for fiber

ground-potential, galvanic isolation, lightning protection

  • copper can be hard to handle and dangerous
  • no concerns for fiber

Why choose EPON solution?
EPON network has better bandwidth than traditional DSL or Coaxial network.
Its better compatibility and small pre-investment attract many SM ISP choose EPON network.

What is the advantages of the GPON solution?

  • Plenty of bandwidth;
  • Greater capacity;
  • Better scalable ability
  • GPON DBA support QoS.

For fiber to the home (FTTH) and fiber to the building/curb (FTTB / C), Fiber Optic Telecom provides another choice-GPON OLT and ONT Product series,to meet the various needs of our customers.

What is the current status of FTTH.
All over the world, the speed or the coverage of FTTH solution evolution in different Country/Territory is not consistent.

Top Regional interest list (from google trends)

South Korea
Saudi Arabia
United Arab Emirates

Would you please share the trends idea of FTTH?
Demand for Broadband is crazily increasing.
On-line Gaming/VoIP, video telephony and video conference
HD Digital TV (High-definition TV)

For one hand, as the LTE/4G is approaching; The other hand, as the IMS/UC(Unified Communications) service is booming. Besides, Big Data time and daily multimedia needs
Broadband, especially FTTH EPON/GPON solution is booming worldwide.

Will the LTE/4G/5G Mobile technology be substitute of FTTH solution?
LTE will surely lead to the increase of fixed investment, and fixed broadband
will be upgraded definitely. As spectrum resource is limited, the wireless network
can not bear the data traffic’s explosive growth lonely in the future.

Based on the technical analysis above,the answer is definitely no.

LED indicators for each link / alarm / power

1、 All indicators is off when the device powers on

Possible causes:

(1)Power connection error;

(2)Power is abnormal.


(1)Check the power cable and power connection;

(2)Ensure the power switch is on.

2、GE indicators is off

Possible causes:

(1)Ethernet cable is unqualified or the connection is loose;

(2)Ethernet cable type is wrong;

(3)The transmission distance is out of range.


(1)Replace the Ethernet cable;

(2)Shorten the transmission distance.

(3)Ensure the power switch is on.

3、 Stop working after a normal span running

Possible causes:

(1)Power adapter is abnormal;

(2)The device is overheating.


(1)Check the power connection, whether it is over-voltage or under-voltage;

(2)Check the device, whether the blowhole is normal.

4、 RDI(Remote Defect Indicator) or LOS(Loss of Signal) indicator blinking

Possible causes:

(1)Fiber error;

(2)OLT Line card error.


(1)Check the fiber connection and fiber power by a power meter;

(2)Contact with the operator.

5、 PON indicator blinking

Possible causes:

(1)Fiber joint is loose;

(2)OLT Line card error;

(3)there may be dust in the fiber joint.


‘(1)Check the fiber connection;

(2)Clean the fiber joint with alcohol;

(3)Contact with the operator.

A preview of IEC 61753-021-3: 2012 fiber optic products international standard

A preview of IEC 61753-021-3: 2012 fiber optic products international standard

IEC: International Electrotechnical Commission   As we know, in most Europe and north American telecom and IT projects, the actual use fiber optic products must be qualified on Europe norm IEC 61753-021-3: 2012. Today, FOT’s Blog is sharing a preview of this important fiber optic items international

Read more

Learn about IDC (Internet Data Center) in few minutes

Learn about IDC (Internet Data Center) in few minutes

IDC network infrastructure   Communications in data centers today are most often based on networks running the IP protocol suite. Data centers contain a set of routers and switches that transport traffic between the servers and to the outside world which are connected according to the data

Read more

The commercial 5G technology is coming

The commercial 5G technology is coming

  5th generation mobile networks or 5th generation wireless systems, abbreviated 5G, are the proposed next telecommunications standards beyond the current 4G/IMT-Advanced standards, operating in the millimeter wave bands (28, 38, and 60 GHz).   The standards of 5G technology are currently being standardized by international regulatory

Read more

Learn about blockchain technology in minutes

Learn about blockchain technology in minutes

What is a blockchain?   A blockchain, originally block chain, is a continuously growing list of records, called blocks, which are linked and secured using cryptography. Each block typically contains a cryptographic hash of the previous block, a timestamp and transaction data. By design, a blockchain is

Read more

Learn about seamless Wi-Fi roaming solution in minutes

Learn about seamless Wi-Fi roaming solution in minutes

Case 1, a large house need a Wi-Fi seamless roaming signal coverage solution.   “I live in a quite large house. It’s on four floors, and it has thick walls; having a reliable Wi-Fi connection everywhere is a struggle.   At the moment, I’m using several independent routers,

Read more

The release of Draft Specification for Next Generation 100Gbps Optical Interconnect Systems

The release of Draft Specification for Next Generation 100Gbps Optical Interconnect Systems

100Gbps Optical Interconnect Systems   Recently, 100G Lambda Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Group announces the release of draft specifications based on PAM4 optical technology at 100 Gbps per wavelength. Member companies at MSA address the technical challenges of implementing optical interfaces with 100 Gbps per wavelength PAM4 technology

Read more

Photos tells a project live story: Dominican FTTH PON projects

Photos tells a project live story: Dominican FTTH PON projects

Customers’ successful business cases: FTTH PON projects   First of all, thank you very much to our Dominican customers and friends, for providing such precious and beautiful FTTH PON project construction live photos. By the way, the photographer’s skill is also very professional, and the photos are very exciting.

Read more

What is a media gateway?

What is a media gateway?

What is a media gateway? Media gateway in telecommunications technologies   A media gateway is a translation device or service that converts media streams between disparate telecommunications technologies such as POTS, SS7, Next Generation Networks (2G, 2.5G and 3G radio access networks) or private branch exchange (PBX) systems.

Read more

How old are you? Fiber telecom items in old city center

How old are you? Fiber telecom items in old city center

  Few days ago, we took some pictures about outside fiber telecom cable maintenance and optimization work in our local city center. After sharing in our FOT Telecom SNS platform, hot discussion related to this “optimization of fiber cable in city” topics discussed by our global friends.

Read more

Will the next generation PON upgradation be more simplify?

Will the next generation PON upgradation be more simplify?

  11/23/2017, Huawei is simplifying the PON upgrade path to meet the needs of telecom operators in a cost-effective manner and effectively respond to the growing traffic. As demonstrated by Huawei’s UBBF in Hangzhou in October, Huawei’s streamlining is truly end-to-end, including network planning, optical modules, networking

Read more
Page 1 of 2712345...1020...Last »

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-22098370
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663