support FAQ

What’s your EPON ONU,OLT chipset?

Fiber Optic Telecom(FOT) mainly use Broadcom, Qualcomm chipset, such as TK3715, QCA8821, BCM6828F, TK3721 and etc.

Can your OLT/ONU work with other brand ONU/OLT?

Fiber Optic Telecom(FOT) adopt international EPON standard IEEE802.3ah in design and manufacture EPON OLT/ONU. If the other brands EPON OLT/ONU manufacturer use the same standard, they can work together.

However, some famous big manufacture might set some private protocol in the EPON OLT/ONU to barrier other company, then the IOT should be tested.

What’s your EPON ONU Rx optical sensitivity level?

The EPON ONU Rx optical sensitivity is -26.5dBm.

What’s your EPON ONU Tx optical power level?

The EPON ONU Tx optical power is 0~4dBm

What’s your EPON OLT Rx sensitivity level?

The EPON OLT Rx sensitivity is -30dBm

What’s your EPON OLT Tx power level?

The EPON OLT Tx optical power is 2-7dBm

How many EPON ONU can your EPON OLT connect?

The connected EPON ONU quantity depend on the EPON OLT PON ports quantity and splitter ratio.

For example, 4PON port EPON OLT can connect 128pcs EPON ONU in 1:32 splitter ratio; If in 1:64 ratio, it can manage 256pcs EPON ONU.

What splitter ratio should I use in your EPON OLT/ONU network? Can I use 1:64 splitter ratio?

Whether EPON ONU can receive signal from EPON OLT is effected by factors such as transmission distance, splitter structure level, cable and connector loss, etc.

So, to guarantee the subscriber bandwidth and network stability, we recommend 1:32 ratio in your EPON network within 20Km.

If your EPON network distance is short, splitter level and transmission loss is small, you can also try 1:64 ratio.

Can I buy ONU module only?

Yes, you can. For some market, like Brazil, Argentina and etc, in order to reduce the import tax cost or freight cost,

the custom prefer to buy the ONU module and match the case, box and power supply adapter in the local market.

Or for some special projects, the ONU will be hold in their enclosure, so we can provide ONU module to satisfy different customer’s unique requirement.

Beside, Fiber Optic Telecom also provide ONU module ODM/OEM based on your special requirement.

Question and answer

What’s kinds of certificate or licence does it need when we import telecommunication equipment?
It depends on your local importing custom laws.
For example, in some European countries, it may need CE. In USA, it may need FCC.
In Brazil, it will need ANATEL. In Argentina, it will need DJAI.
So, if you import the telecom equipment first time, you can inquire about your local agent for more detail.

Can we put our LOGO on your device?
Yes. Fiber Optic Telecom (FOT) focus on providing telecom equipment OEM/ODM for SI(System integrator), ISP(Internet Service Provider), so brand OEM is available.

Does your equipment unit price include freight cost?
Generally, we will quote the FOB price. If you want to know the C&F or CIF price, you can provide your quantity and address for us calculating.

How do you deliver the device? How much does it cost?
Generally, for sample and small order, we will deliver the equipments by Fedex, DHL or EMS.
When the goods’ weight is more than 100Kgs, you can also consider about shipping by air or sea.
But as it takes more long time by sea, so we recommend to ship by air.
When receive your order information, we will quote our shipping agent cost for your reference, you can compare and prefer freight cost pre-paid or collected.

Do you know exactly the end-users need?
Our customers are usually looking for solutions that can help them meet the end-users’requirements for high-speed broadband, IPTV, VoIP, Triple play, rich application etc.

Why is fiber better?
In the whole broadband area, fiber solution(FTTH) beats all other technologies for speed and reach etc:

attenuation per unit length

  • reasons for energy loss (copper: resistance, skin effect, radiation, coupling;fiber: internal scattering, imperfect total internal reflection)
  • so fiber beats coax by about 2 orders of magnitude (e.g. 10 dB/km for thin coax at 50MHz, 0.15 dB/km l =1550nm fiber)

noise ingress and cross-talk

  • copper couples to all nearby conductors
  • no similar ingress mechanism for fiber

ground-potential, galvanic isolation, lightning protection

  • copper can be hard to handle and dangerous
  • no concerns for fiber

Why choose EPON solution?
EPON network has better bandwidth than traditional DSL or Coaxial network.
Its better compatibility and small pre-investment attract many SM ISP choose EPON network.

What is the advantages of the GPON solution?

  • Plenty of bandwidth;
  • Greater capacity;
  • Better scalable ability
  • GPON DBA support QoS.

For fiber to the home (FTTH) and fiber to the building/curb (FTTB / C), Fiber Optic Telecom provides another choice-GPON OLT and ONT Product series,to meet the various needs of our customers.

What is the current status of FTTH.
All over the world, the speed or the coverage of FTTH solution evolution in different Country/Territory is not consistent.

Top Regional interest list (from google trends)

Japan
Vietnam
South Korea
Taiwan
Switzerland
France
Saudi Arabia
Spain
United Arab Emirates
China

Would you please share the trends idea of FTTH?
Demand for Broadband is crazily increasing.
Data-downloading
On-line Gaming/VoIP, video telephony and video conference
HD Digital TV (High-definition TV)

For one hand, as the LTE/4G is approaching; The other hand, as the IMS/UC(Unified Communications) service is booming. Besides, Big Data time and daily multimedia needs
etc.
Broadband, especially FTTH EPON/GPON solution is booming worldwide.

Will the LTE/4G/5G Mobile technology be substitute of FTTH solution?
LTE will surely lead to the increase of fixed investment, and fixed broadband
will be upgraded definitely. As spectrum resource is limited, the wireless network
can not bear the data traffic’s explosive growth lonely in the future.

Based on the technical analysis above,the answer is definitely no.

LED indicators for each link / alarm / power

1、 All indicators is off when the device powers on

Possible causes:

(1)Power connection error;

(2)Power is abnormal.

Solutions:

(1)Check the power cable and power connection;

(2)Ensure the power switch is on.

2、GE indicators is off

Possible causes:

(1)Ethernet cable is unqualified or the connection is loose;

(2)Ethernet cable type is wrong;

(3)The transmission distance is out of range.

Solutions:

(1)Replace the Ethernet cable;

(2)Shorten the transmission distance.

(3)Ensure the power switch is on.

3、 Stop working after a normal span running

Possible causes:

(1)Power adapter is abnormal;

(2)The device is overheating.

Solutions:

(1)Check the power connection, whether it is over-voltage or under-voltage;

(2)Check the device, whether the blowhole is normal.

4、 RDI(Remote Defect Indicator) or LOS(Loss of Signal) indicator blinking

Possible causes:

(1)Fiber error;

(2)OLT Line card error.

Solutions:

(1)Check the fiber connection and fiber power by a power meter;

(2)Contact with the operator.

5、 PON indicator blinking

Possible causes:

(1)Fiber joint is loose;

(2)OLT Line card error;

(3)there may be dust in the fiber joint.

Solutions:

‘(1)Check the fiber connection;

(2)Clean the fiber joint with alcohol;

(3)Contact with the operator.

FOT Lesson: EDFA & Light Amplification Process

FOT Lesson: EDFA & Light Amplification Process

EDFA: Erbium-doped fiber amplifier   It is necessary to increase the capacity of the communication line and minimize its cost. The wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) system is the preferred solution. The maximum rate of the WDM commercial system has reached 40*10 Gbit/s, and the WDM technology develops

Read more

Learn about optical repeater transmission system in minutes

Learn about optical repeater transmission system in minutes

“The emergence of optical fiber amplifiers is an important milestone in the history of optical fiber communications.” Optical signal; Photodetector; Low noise preamplifier; High gain main amplifier; Equalization circuit; Decision regeneration circuit; Optical modulator; light source; AGC circuit; Clock extraction circuit; Automatic power control;   The transmission

Read more

How to choose a right transmitter by light source parameters?

How to choose a right transmitter by light source parameters?

LED: Light Emitting Diode; LD: Laser Diode; AM: Amplitude Modulation; FM: Frequency Modulation; PM: Phase Modulation; ASK: Amplitude Shift Keying; FSK: Frequency Shift Keying; PSK: Phase Shift Keying   The complete optical fiber communication system should consist of three main parts: Light emission, optical transmission and optical

Read more

Learn to choose the right fiber in minutes

Learn to choose the right fiber in minutes

How to select a right optical fiber?   The basic requirement when selecting the optical fiber is that the optical power coupled into the optical fiber from the emitting light source should be large enough, and the distortion generated after the optical signal is transmitted through the

Read more

FOT Lessons: Key technologies of optical networks

FOT Lessons: Key technologies of optical networks

  The main advantage of the future all-optical network is that the optical signal does not need to undergo optical-electrical and electro-optical conversion when passing through the optical switching unit. Therefore, it is not limited by the response speed of photoelectric devices such as detectors and modulators,

Read more

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) optical fiber technology

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) optical fiber technology

Brief Introduction   WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a unique technology in optical fiber transmission. It is a method of sending signals of different wavelengths together at the transmitting end into one optical fiber for transmission, and then separating the signals of each wavelength at the receiving

Read more

10GEPON key technologies: Asymmetric–rate and Symmetric–rate PHY for PON

10GEPON key technologies: Asymmetric–rate and Symmetric–rate PHY for PON

“PRX power budget describes asymmetric–rate PHY for PON operating at 10 Gbit/s downstream and 1 Gbit/s upstream. PR power budget describes symmetric–rate PHY for PON operating at 10 Gbit/s downstream and 10 Gbit/s upstream.” Physical Medium Dependent Sublayer   10GEPON defines and expands the parameters related to

Read more

Learn about 10GEPON technology in minutes

Learn about 10GEPON technology in minutes

Symmetric and Asymmetric 10GEPON Keywords of 10GEPON Technology PMA: Physical Medium Attachment; PHY: Physical Layer Device; PMD: Physical Medium Dependent; RS: the reconciliation sublayer; PCS: physical coding sublayer; GMII: Gigabit Media Independent Interface; XGMII: 10 Gigabit MII; MPCP:MultiPoint Control Protocol; OAM: Operations, Administrations, and Maintenance   The

Read more

The EoC access technology is never out: Baseband EoC

The EoC access technology is never out: Baseband EoC

“The baseband is defined as a transmission signal that contains more than just a single frequency from 0 Hz to the highest frequency component.” What does the Baseband EoC look like?   The baseband EoC does not change the frame format of the original Ethernet signal, but

Read more

The EoC access technology is never out!

The EoC access technology is never out!

What is the EoC access technology?   “Ethernet over Coax (EoC) is a family of technologies that supports the transmission of Ethernet frames over coaxial cable.”   “Ethernet over copper (also known as EoC) is a form of Ethernet in the first mile connection that uses twisted

Read more
Page 1 of 2912345...1020...Last »

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-22098370
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com