Fiber optic connector pictures display

Fiber optic connector pictures display

Fiber patch cables with a wide variety of fiber optic connector.

  A fiber optic patch cord is a fiber optic cable capped at either end with connectors that allow it to be rapidly and conveniently connected to CATV, an optical switch or other telecommunication equipment.

Fiber optic connector types

Fiber optic connector types

Connector construction

  Connector design standards include FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MPO, MU, SMA, FDDI, E2000, DIN4, and D4 etc.

Main used Fiber Optic Connector

Main used Fiber Optic Connector

 Cables are classified by the connectors on either end of the cable; some of the most common cable configurations include FC-FC, FC-SC, FC-LC, FC-ST, SC-SC, and SC-ST.

Optical fiber construction guide pic

Optical fiber construction guide pic

Common types of fiber-optic interface:

FC

FC

  FC: (“ferrule connector” or “fiber channel”): Common round, threaded fiber optic connectors, standardized in TIA fiber optic connector intermateability standard EIA/TIA-604-4.

ST

ST

  ST: Snap-circular fiber optic connectors, more and more popular.

LC

LC

  LC: transceiver separation structure, an LC-type fiber optical interface to configure two.LC is also more and more popular using.

MTRJ

MTRJ

  MT-RJ: square, one pair of fiber, transceiver.

  An optical fiber connector terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than
splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. Totally, there was about 100 fiber optic connectors have been introduced to the market.

fiber optic connectors summary

fiber optic connectors summary

Main used fiber optic connectors:

  • PC: convex spherical polishing.
  • APC: was 8 degrees and make convex spherical polishing.

Common fiber optic connectors: 

  • FC/PC connector:
    FC/PC

    FC/PC

    circular fiber optic connectors / convex spherical polishing.

    SC/PC

    SC/PC

  • SC/PC connector: square optical connector / convex spherical polishing.
    SC /APC

    SC /APC

  • SC/APC connector: square optical connector / 8 degree angle and leaving it as a convex spherical polishing.
    FC/APC

    FC/APC

  • FC/APC connector: circular fiber optic connectors / appear before 8 degree angle and make convex spherical polishing.

Common flange type:

  1. FC-type flange.
    FC-type flange

    FC-type flange

  2. single SC type flange.
    SC-type flange

    SC-type flange

  3. SC-FC converter
    SC-FC converter

    SC-FC converter

  Generally speaking, the connectors are used in IT, telecommunications, measurement equipment, and single-mode lasers and so on.

Leave a Reply

Latest Blog

About Us

Why FTTH can save telecom cost

FTTH: saving money

【Our Goal】

Benefits our customers via Fiber Network (FTTH).

【FOT Telecom】

Your reliable fiber network equipment and service provider: Read More

Contact us

Email: sales@fiberoptictel.com fiberoptictelecom@gmail.com SKYPE: fanny-lee2007 SKYPE: fiberoptictelecom Tel: +86-20-22098370
Add.: Jitang Industrial Zone, No.8 Nanyun Five road, Huangpu, Guangzhou. 510663
ContactUs.com